Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon. Price and specs.

For 10,000 requests of 2,000 tokens in and 500 out, Gemini 4 Argon costs 43% less than Claude Opus 5.5 on Zurelay: $36.00 against $63.00. Both are below their labs' list prices: 65% for Claude Opus 5.5 and 60% for Gemini 4 Argon.

Side by side

Specs and prices. Live.

Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon side by side
Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
LabAnthropicGoogle
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128K tokens64K tokens
ReadsText, Images, PDFsText, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
Reasoning levelslow, medium, high, xhigh, maxlow, medium, high
Price per 1M, in / out$1.40 / $7.00$0.80 / $4.00
Lab list price$4.00 / $20.00$2.00 / $10.00
Cached input per 1M$0.14$0.04
10K typical requests$63.00$36.00

Prices in US dollars per 1M tokens on Zurelay, live from the catalog. A typical request is 2,000 tokens in and 500 out. Output limits are each lab's.

What they're for

As each lab describes it.

Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's current Opus model, built for long-running agentic coding and knowledge work. The Zurelay Claude Opus 5.5 API serves it through an OpenAI-compatible or Anthropic-compatible endpoint at 65% below Anthropic's list price, for teams that want Opus-level results without Opus-level bills.

  • Coding agents
  • Codebase and document analysis
  • Knowledge work
Claude Opus 5.5 API

Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is Google's frontier model for software engineering, professional knowledge work and defensive cybersecurity, announced on September 30, 2026 and opened to developers on October 13, 2026. The Zurelay Gemini 4 Argon API serves it through one OpenAI-compatible endpoint with a 1M-token context window, at 60% below Google's list price.

  • Coding agents
  • Legal and financial research
  • Security review
Gemini 4 Argon API

Try both

Test on your own prompts.

Specs don't say which model handles your work better. Send the same requests to both and compare the answers, the tokens and the bill. On Zurelay that's a change of model name.

Every model from both labs is on Claude vs Gemini. To price a whole month, use the LLM cost calculator.

compare.py
from openai import OpenAI
client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.zurelay.com/v1", api_key="YOUR_ZURELAY_KEY")
prompt = [{"role": "user", "content": "Summarize this contract: ..."}]
# Same key, same code: only the model name changes
for model in ["claude-opus-5-5", "gemini-4-argon"]:
reply = client.chat.completions.create(model=model, messages=prompt)
print(model, reply.usage.total_tokens, reply.choices[0].message.content[:200])

FAQ

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon questions.

Anything else? Ask our team and we’ll answer by email.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon cheaper?

For 10,000 requests of 2,000 tokens in and 500 out, Gemini 4 Argon costs 43% less than Claude Opus 5.5 on Zurelay: $36.00 against $63.00. Per 1M tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 is $1.40 input and $7.00 output, and Gemini 4 Argon is $0.80 and $4.00.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, at 1M tokens, against 1M for Claude Opus 5.5.

Can I use Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon with one API key?

Yes. One Zurelay key calls both. With an OpenAI SDK, point it at https://api.zurelay.com/v1 and change only the model name, claude-opus-5-5 or gemini-4-argon, to switch.

Are these the real models?

Yes. Each model is served over several routes run by independent sellers, and every route is tested before it serves requests and every day after, with identity, dated-knowledge and reasoning checks that catch an older or different model sold under the name you asked for.

Stop paying list price.
Start saving today.

Create a key in seconds, point the SDK you already use at Zurelay, and every request costs up to 90% less from the first token.